Scoil: Tulach Mór (Clochar na Trócaire)

Tulach Mhór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Na Siúracha

trace of which remains went in by the gate nearest the town, turned to left at road to gardens, then through the woods. The demesne and forest contain 1500 acres, and is a part of the great wood of Fencall The biggest oak tree in the United Kingdom is there near Entrance gate.
    The town house of Baron Tullamore was in Great Denmark St Dublin, now the Irish Messenger Office.
    The first foundation of Charleville was laid in the Corn Market, opposite Egan's Matings (formerly Manly's distillery near the corner of Pikes lane.
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Tullamore jail had the doubtful honour of being a "hanging jail" There is an old type of gruesome ballad of a murder case-
    "He cut her throat from ear to ear
    And left her for to die"
    "In Tullamore jail they hanged him. Lord have mercy on his soul" A other and a sister "Shiel" were hanged in Tullamore jail for brutal murder over a passkey dispute. At the end the brother showed signs of (relenting) weakness but the sister urged him to "die like a man and not make a show of the family"