Scoil: Tulach Mór (Clochar na Trócaire)

Tulach Mhór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Na Siúracha

Ancient Castles
    BallyCowan Castle, seat of the O'Molloy's was burned by the Treasurer in 1587 their principal descendants lived after at Bally Kilmurray. Sir Jasper Herbert built the Castle in 1626 Inscription
    "By God of Might
    I'll hold my Right"
    there is no record of how long this family occupied Ballycowan.
    Srah Castle was built by an officer in Queen Elizabeth's Army, in 1588 - very little is known about it., both are comparatively modern. Amongst those who lived there were the O'Kearneys, whose descendants are still known in Tullamore though they have dropped the "O".
    Charleville Castle was built in 1800 to 1810 by the first Earl of Charleville. In the grounds is a Mass Rock and well known as Christ's Stone and Christ's Well. It has been the residence of five Earls of Charleville. The first Earl also erected the Chapel attached to the Castles out office, and made the lake - about forty acres in extent, and the new road. The old road