Scoil: Tulach Mór (Clochar na Trócaire)

Tulach Mhór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Na Siúracha

1. Tullamore Prison and Courthouse
    The burning of the courthouse and prison at Tullamore has destroyed two building of imposing proportions in which many events of great public interest has taken place. At the entrance to the main st. of the usually peaceful and prosperous town these great structures looked out of all proportions with the shops and dwelling houses which they dominated. In the prison the number confined was usually a large one with many officials of various grades. When the wholesale arrests were carried out in the days of the land league numerous bands of the suspects were placed in the Tullamore Jail and for many years afterwards political prisoners from different parts of Ireland were locked up. in what was described as a gloomy looking fortress. Visits were paid to some of these prisoners by the members of deputations from England who were opposed tot he Government policy. One of these visitors was the late Mr Herbert Gladstone, which was bitterly commented on at the time in the England Tory newspapers. So frequent and so many were they references to Tullamore prison in the House of Commons that they became an almost daily feature in the parliamentary reports.