Scoil: Tulach Mór (Clochar na Trócaire)

Tulach Mhór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tullamore, the capital town of Offaly, is situated in the parish of Kilbride (formerly part of the lands attached to the Abbey of St,Columba,Durrow),barony of Ballycowan on the Bradogue River,and Grand Canal. The present population is 5,000.It is stated that before the famine it contained six thousand. A local historian records that when the family of Sir John Moore of Croghan Castle got possession of the estate in 1622 consisting of 1,147 acres,he added the name of Moore to the existing Town of Tullagh and from that it was called Tullamore, and is so inscribed on old coins issued in 1670 by a man named Robert Worrall. Older historians call the place Tullach Mor (the great hill). T.D. Sullivan has left us Lays of Tullamore, in which many local incidents are recorded.
    Oh Tullamore Jail is a charming place
    Bang the bolts and clatter the tins.