Scoil: Island Parish

Baile an Átha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Seán Ó Móráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of places. It has a yellow flower on it It grows very rapidly through the land It is used for curing sore throats. Yo have to boil the stem in water and drink the water.
    There is another weed called Comfrey. It destroys the crops and the land very much. It is a cure for sprained legs or ankles. It is also given to cattle to eat. When you want to cure sprains you have to take the juice out of it and rub it on the sore part.
    There is another weed called Hemlock. It grows a yellow flower. It spreads rapidly though the land and it causes much damage to the land, and to the crops There is another weed called Spunk It grows in a lot of places in the land but mostly in potatoes. I grows very rapidly.
    There is another weed called Chicken weed. It is always found growing in a bog. It is used for feeding pigs. It grows mostly in potatoes. It is a green weed.
    There is another weed called the
      1. cleachtas an leighis