School: Island Parish

Baile an Átha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Seán Ó Móráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    bird the God gave out is an angel A ball and a hurley are needed to play rounders. Two teams are called. One team the ball and the other takes the hurley. A big stone is laid on the ground and one girl places the hurley in front of the stone. A girl from the other team rolls the ball over and tries to hit the stone. The girl with the hurley strikes the ball away. If the ball hits the stone the girl with the hurley is out. But if it does not, the girl strikes it away, as far as possible. She then runs to a certain place while the other team is getting the ball. If she is hit by the ball while she is running she is out. If she gets back to the stone it is counted as one score.
    The way we play "My Lord Duke and My Lord John" is as follows.
    Two girls choose two things for instance an apple and an orange. The rest of the children form a line and the other two girls form an arch out of their hands and the line passes under it saying as they go by.
    "My Lord Duke,
    My Lord John