Scoil: Island Parish

Baile an Átha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Seán Ó Móráin

has to put the handkerchief over her eyes.
    Catching-tig is usually played in Winter because it makes the children warm. Two girls join hands and run after all the others According as the children are caught they have to join hands with the first two. So on until everyone is caught.
    Birds and colours are played the same way. All the children sit down and a God and a Devil are appointed. The devil goes a distance away so that he cannot hear what the God is saying. The God gives a name of a bird to every child and he calls the devil and says
    "All the birds in the air
    All the fishes in the sea
    Would not get me out a -"
    and he mentions some bird. The devil guesses someone and if he guesses the right child is a devil but if he guesses the wrong child the child who has the name of the
    Kitty Butler