Scoil: Island Parish

Baile an Átha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Seán Ó Móráin

The Birds that Migrate.
    Well! the Cuckoo is one of the birds that migrate in this Parish She comes in April and goes away in August. She is a sort of a blue bird. They cock comes first and he calls the hen when he comes. She builds no nest but lays her eggs in the nest of another poor bird. When the young birds come out they eat all the food the mother bird brings home When the young cuckoo's get big they put the other birds out of the nest so they would get enough food for themselves. The mother bird thinks they are her own birds and after a time they fly