Scoil: Rahan (B.)

Raithean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
L. Ó Reannacháin

1. Local Place Names.
    The farms are divided into fields, and some of them have names, to distinguish them from one another. We have no farm but my neighbour has a big farm. Mollins ownes the farm. One field is called the round field because it is round. Another field is called the pasture because it is kept for grazing. Another field is called the grave field because there are are a great many graves in it.
    The College has a large farm in the townland of Tullebeg. They call one field the "Mushroom Field," because a great many mushrooms grow in that field. There is a grove all around the College and they call one half of it "Dunnes grove". The call the other