Scoil: Rahan (B.)

Raithean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
L. Ó Reannacháin

1. Local Place Names
    Our farm is divided into fields and some of them have names to distinguish them from one another. One of the fields is called the "Critcheen," because it is very small. Another field is known as the "Coshiar," because there is a Hill in it and a stream flowing beside it.
    There is another farm in the townland of Tully and a man named Cantwell owns it. he has a great many names on the field. One of them is called "Phase Hill", because it was small and very high. Another field is known as "Capnagee," because it is very high level field.