Scoil: Muclach

An Muclach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is also called a "cradle bird". First they get two strong elder sticks. They put a hole at each end of the stick. Then the get two more and put them across. They get sally sticks and put them across from side to side until they have it covered. Then they get a piece of another sally rod and put it in under the "crib". It is called a "trap". Then they make a "fork" and "trigger" for holding up the crib. The trigger is for holding up the "trap" also. The people catch thrush with it. They also catch snipe with it.
    We also make a "dodgey balls". We make them out of cow-slips. We get a string and get the cow slips and put them on the string till we have a great many on it. Then get the ends of the string and pull them tight until it is made (un) into a ball and then the children hop it on their hand. When we have the dodgey ball made we say this rhyme:-
    Dodgey ball, dodgey ball,
    Tell me true