Scoil: Muclach

An Muclach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    music with them, such as a mouth organ or a melodeon. One or two of them dance and sing at the door. They always get money at every house or currant bread. One of them carries the money, afraid they might be robbed. Then when they are finished they divide the money between them.
    On St Brigids eve the people make crosses from wood, and they hang them on the ceiling over the door. They also put crosses on the stables out-side to protect the houses and stables from evil during the year.
    Long ago the people in my district used to make a "Brídeóg" of wood. They used to carry it from house to house. They would go into the house and dance and sing. On may eve the people in my district put up a "May bush". They put it down in the ground in front of the door. They get a white-thorn bush. They decorate the bush with egg-shells, flowers, and ribbons. The people do not like to give out milk on May day because they think they would have no luck.
    Lily Boylan
    Saint O'Hara's Hill, Co. Uíbh Fhailí