Scoil: Killurine

Cill Iúirín, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Ss Hutton

1. Stories about holy Family
    I When the Blessed Virgin was going into Egypt she called at a house to get water to wash her Baby. She got it and washed him. In the house there was a child sick. When the child was washed he immediately was cured.
    II On the journey the Blessed Virgin lost a pin. She asked cowherd for a thorn to uses as a pin. He said he was two busy to get one. She then asked another cow herd who gave the same reply. She soon came to a blacksmiths forge. When the blacksmith saw she wanted a pin he pulled out somemoney and made a broch for her. The Blessed Virgin then gave the Blacksmith her blessing. When his days work is over ever since if the Blacksmith washes himself in the water in which he has cooled the red irons during that he will feel refreshed and strengthened after it.
    Mary Brazil
    Thommy Murraigh