Scoil: Killurine

Cill Iúirín, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Ss Hutton

1. Clothes made locel 20-5-38
    There are no tailers in this district People who want clothes buy the material or get it made in Tullamore. No cloth is made made locally. I never had any old sayings about tailers or about their trade. A tailer only uses a needle scissors and thread. Nearly all the sirts used are bought in Tullamore. Tommy Murray's great grand mother used to make linen from flax. He has still sheets which she made. The are 82 years old and are as good as the first day. Joe Cullen and John Cullen and the Hanafys wore flax suite when the were young.
    Stockings are mostly bought. Bridgis Healin brought a white stocking to school to sho us. She got it from Mrs Mathews. It was knitted by Miss Bridid Deering who is now in America. She got the wool from a sheep owned by Mr Mathews. She washed the wool and spun it into thread and knitted the stocking. The stocking is still quite goof. There are still about nine spinning wheels left in this district.
    Patrick Tobin
    An Goirtín, Co. Uíbh Fhailí