Scoil: Killurine

Cill Iúirín, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Ss Hutton

1. Churning
    I have a churn at home. it is about 4 feet high and 1 1/2 feet wide at the to. It is a good bit wider at the bottom. The sides are round. It is 42 years old. There are three parts on in namely the churn, the dash, and the lid. There are no marks on the side or the bottom of the churn. All in the house who are able help at the churning. Even strangers who come in lend a helping hand. If they did not they would take the butter from the churn. The churn dash is moved up and down but at the ent it is rolled from side to side to collect the butter. In some churns there is a piece of glass through which you could see the butter. In ours you would have to take off the lid to see if the butter was coming. If you were use to churning you would know by the movement of the dash when the butter had come. We churn once a week in winter. In the summer we churn a little oftener. We put hot and cold water int the churn according to the season, to keep the milk at an even temperature. The butter is taken out with two wooden shovels. Mother adds salt to it and squeezes all the water out of it before selling or using it. The butter milk is used for baking and giving to pigs. One day many years ago in my grandfather time a next door
    Thomas Murray