Scoil: Killeigh

Cill Aichidh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Mac Amhalghaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    questions", Paddy said he was. So the king asked him what was he thinking of. Paddy said you are thinking it is Sam that (it) is (Sam) in it and it is not, it is Paddy. Then he asked him how many barrows of sand were in the mountain. He said one if it was big enough. Then he asked him how many cwts were in the moon and he said four quarters, or one hundred weight. When the king heard the answers he said that was all right. So the Irishman went back to the Englishman and told him and he gave him £400 for setting him free.
  2. Games I Play
    I play many games. My three favourite games are tig, hide-and-go-seek and steps-to-London. We play tig by counting out twenty. Then whoever gets twenty has the tig. We keep running round till the person that had the tig catches somebody. The person that is caught has the tig. We play hide and go seek by dividing the number that is playing. Then half of them
    Mary Plunkett