Scoil: Killeigh

Cill Aichidh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Mac Amhalghaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are seven blessed wells in Keilleigh. They are not really big wells. They are situated between Mr Chissels and Mr Mathews field. Some people say that they are called after St Senchal because he blessed them. Other people say that the monks blessed them. There is a bush at one of the wells and anyone that has any disease can go to the wells and put anthing they like on the tree. They are supposed to go three times to the well and put the water on the place where the sore is. Everybody that goes to the well puts something on the tree. Some people put on money and others put on anything at all they can think of. It is said that if anyone takes anything off the tree they will get the disease it was put on for. There is a big well beside the small wells, and it is blessed also. Some of the Village people get water