School: Killeigh

Cill Aichidh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Mac Amhalghaidh

treasure but they ran away from him when they saw him. So the other man got the treasure.
    Hidden Treasures.
    Long ago in Killeigh there lived eighteen monks. They hid a bullock's hide full of gold. It was in a rath about a hundred yards from the Abbey. The people used to go and dig for the gold. The people also say that something or somebody is to die when they go to dig for the gold. One time a girl and a few others went. She brought a bantam cock with her to kill. When they got there they started to dig adn she killed the cock. When she killed it something blew out. They got afraid and went away. They came back the next morning and found the place all filled in.
  2. Long ago in Killeigh there lived eighteen Monks. They hid a bullock's hide full of gold. It was in a rath about a hundred yards from the Abbey. The people used to go and dig (dig) for the gold. The people also say that something or somebody is to die when they go to dig for the gold. One time a girl and a few others went. She brought a bantam cock with her to kill. When they got there they started to dig and she killed the cock. When she killed it something blew out. They got afraid and went away. They came back the next morning and found the place all filled in.