Scoil: Dangan (C.)

An Daingean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs. Fitzgerald

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are many different varieties of wild birds in our district, namely the woodquests, robins, gold finches, wrens, and magpies. Those birds mentioned do not migrate All birds build different nests. The woodquest builds its nest mostly in an ivy tree. Its nest consists of a few twigs laid across one another with a small piece of grass in the centre. The gold finch and the magpie lay about two eggs each. The wren, the smallest bird of all lays from twelve to sixteen eggs. In the summer many birds come to this country chiefly cuckoos, swallows and corncrakes. Some people judge the weather by the way the swallows fly, When the swallows fly low it is a sign of wet weather, when they fly high it is a sign of fine weather.
    The swallow comes to our country for the summer. It builds its nest in high sheds and under water-shoots. It lays six eggs and it sits on then for four weeks and then little birds come out, And when they are able to fly they all go off to foreign countries. It is very unlucky to rob a swallow's nest. When Our Lord was carrying His cross and the Blessed Virgin was following him in tears, the swallow flew against her face and wiped her tears. That is why a swallow has a white breast.
    Kathleen Henry
    Cluain Fhada, Co. Uíbh Fhailí