Scoil: Walshisland

Inis na mBreatnach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Ó Cathasaigh

have a store of apples and nuts which they distribute to them when they are departing.
    On the 11th of November St Martin's Day the farmers do not work on the land or with the horses. It is a very old custom to kill a fowl on that day in honour of St. Martin but it is rarely done now.
    One of the most important festivals of the year is Christmas. There is not as much fastings now compared with olden times. On Christmas Eve night all the children look forward to hanging up their stockings to see what presents Santa Claus will bring them.
    A very old custom which was held on St Stephen's Day is dying away, that was all the young boys went out hunting the wren. The younger generation seem to take little interest in those old customs. The wren boys say this verse at every door. The wren, the wren, the king of all birds, St Stephen's Day, she was caught in the furze, although she was small her family great, rise up land-lady and give us a treat, to bury the wren. Up with the kettle and down with the pan give us
    Kathleen Mahon