Scoil: Clonyhurk

Cluain Dá Thorc, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
J. Mason

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The above Terence McKenna is a son of Peter McKenna by his first wife.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would take a dog with them, as if a life was to be lost it could mean a dog's life as well as the life of a man. So they met as arranged and took a dog with them. They proceeded to dig under the tree and at length found a candlestick and under it they could see the gold. But immediately a great wind came which blew down the tree killing the dog instantly. They got such a fright that they ran away and no one ever since tried to get the treasure. They took the candlestick, which was a wooden one with them, and it is said that the candlestick is at Fitzpatricks of Cloneyhurke still.
    It is also said that a black pig leaves the castle and "cuts across the country." In connection with this story a girl names Brigid Dunne, who lived in a labourer's cottage near the mouth of the lane, and but a very short distance from the castle,has told me that one day as she was at the door a black pig came down the lane from the direction of the castle and passed by. No one in the locality had a black pig.
    I have heard from Terence McKenna and other men that it is believed that Cloneyhurke Castle and Church were destroyed by Cromwell. It is told that he fired on them from a piece of rising ground near Cloneygowan which is about a mile or so away. To the presendtday this place is called "The Hill," and from it there is an uninterrupted view of the castle. According to the position of this hill the church would lie in a line between the guns and the castle and would have to be levelled first. True enough nothing but the foundations remains of the church, while the parts of the castle left standing are the ends farthest away.
    Terence Mc Kenna
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)