Scoil: Clonyhurk

Cluain Dá Thorc, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
J. Mason

The above Terence McKenna is a son of Peter McKenna by his first wife.

The above Terence McKenna is a son of Peter McKenna by his first wide. He was reared from his babyhood by Daniel Dunne, the oldest inhabitant of this locality. Daniel Dunne's daughter Mary, became the second wife of Peter McKenna, and was the mother of Mrs Mason. Terence McKenna has related the following story to me about treasure being buried at Cloneyhurke Castle, and he heard this story several times from Daniel Dunne.
    It happened that three men from Cloneyhurke dreamt the same dream on the same night. They happened to meet together afterwards when one of them related his dream. The second said that he dreamt the very same, and the third said he dreamt the same thing too. At the time a tree grew between the castle ruins and the lane (or road). The dream was that gold was buried under the tree but that a life would be lost in the finding of it. They agreed to go on a certain night and dig under the tree for the gold, but they said that they
    Terence Mc Kenna
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)