Scoil: Clonyhurk

Cluain Dá Thorc, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
J. Mason

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There are no battlefield sites in this district, and no fords or traditions about them.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gate, right outside the graveyard, before a burial in the graveyard takes place. The Banshee appears combing her hair and crying. It is also related that a woman who went into the graveyard to pray over the grave of her husband, saw him appear to her in one of the cracks or windows of the ruins of the church, as soon as she had cleared away her tears and raised her head. About quarter of a mile beyond the church on the same road and at the same (or west) side is a well called "The We;; of the White Lady." This well is in the ditch between the road and the fence and is low down. It is also called : Dan Whelan's Well" from the name of the man who lives nearest to it. Near the well is a lane and tradition says that every night a lady dressed in white comes down the lane, goes to the well, and returns by the lane. Tradition also says that a black calf is to be seen going along the ditch or fence between this well and the old Church.