Scoil: Clonyhurk

Cluain Dá Thorc, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
J. Mason

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There are no battlefield sites in this district, and no fords or traditions about them.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rather "Cul Towers" or fortified residences were created in Ireland sometime about 1300 or 1350 when the native Irish finally abandoned the "Rath" style of fortifications.
    Very little remains of the old Church except the foundations. These show the Church to have been about 40 feet long and 18 feet wide. The graveyard is very small, irregular in shape and sloping, and overgrown with brars etc. The graveyard is now closed. The last funeral in it was that of Daniel Dunne, the oldest resident of this locality, who died 11th February 1924, aged 93 years at least.
    The ruins of an old church (called Cortnahinch Church) are found on the other side of the Barrow in Co Leix. The ruins and graveyard are beside the road that goes from Garryhinch Cross southwards to the Common and to the left of the entrance gate to Mr Fingleton's farmstead on whose lands they are situated. The walls, showing the window openings still stone and the measurements are 40 feet long and 16 feet wide. The graveyard is much larger than the Cloneyhurke Graveyard and surrounded by a good stone wall. In the left pier of the entrance to the graveyard is a stone with a hollow cut in it the shape of a bowl. A man named Jeremiah Delaney who lives not far from the place told me about this stone and said it was the holy-water font that belonged to the church. I examined the pier and found the stone exactly as he said. I found a birds nest in the hollow in the stone. Burials still take place in this old graveyard, the last being almost a year ago.
    The graveyard is only about 50 yards from the bridge crossing the Barrow and according to Mrs Mason (maiden name Mary Kate McKenna,) daughter of Mrs Peter McKenna, and grand-daughter of Daniel Dunne, there is a tradition that the Banshee sits on the kerb-stone at Fingleton's