School: Clonyhurk

Cluain Dá Thorc, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
J. Mason

There are no battlefield sites in this district, and no fords or traditions about them.

There are no battlefield sites in this district, and no fords or traditions about them. However, it is supposed that fords existed at where the bridges now cross the Barrow. One of these is at the Borness where the road from Cortarlington to Mountmellick crosses the river. The second is at Cortnahinch Bridge where the road from Garryhinch Cross to the Commons crosses the river. The third is at Kilnahoun (kile-na-howan) bridge, about 2 miles above Contarlington, where a bye-road crosses the river, near the present Golf Links. One townland at the place is named Annamoe (probably ái na mbó).
    In Connor's field on the left (or southern side) of the upper part of the Mill Lane is what appears to be a Moss Rock. It is a flat rock like a table and at the back, Another upright flat rock is at the back, with a hole in the middle of it. It is situated on a slight rise in the ground and no other rocks are near it.
    About 1 3/4 or 2 miles north from Garryhinch Cross on the road that leads to Cloneygowan a lane (called Cloneygowan Lane) branches to the left. It goes through the townland of Cloneyhurke and after about a mile it ends at Keegan's farmstead of Cooltycannon. A few hundred yards up this lane and in a field to the right are the ruins of an old castle, called Cloneyhurke Castle. Only about 50 yards behind it are the remains of a church and a very small graveyard. The castle is also called "The O'Dempsey Castle of Cloneyhurke" and quite near it is the farmstead of Mr Michael Dempsey. The name Dempsey is also inscribed on one of the flat tomb-stones in the churchyard. The castle was once very strong the walls being 5 feet thick in places. Such castles or