Scoil: Clonyhurk

Cluain Dá Thorc, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
J. Mason

There used to be what was called "The Gooseberry Fair" held every year in Cloneygowan.

There used to be what was called "The Gooseberry Fair" held every year in Cloneygowan. The whole countryside from here used to go to that. Dancing used to take place there and it is said that it was the principal opportunity for matchmaking. Mrs McKenna and her sisters used to attend this fair. She says here's what used to be written on the sugar-sticks: -- "Cock of the Walk," "How do you do without one," "Top of the Morning."
    Benfield Gate, Larke's Turn, and up the Borness Lane used to be favorite places for dancing especially on Sunday evenings in the summer. Mrs McKenna remembers these pastimes and used to attend them but they are discontinued a long time. Concertinas, fiddles, flutes or whistles were the usual instruments.
    Sledge-throwing, weight-throwing, weight-lifting, wrestling, walking on stilts, lifting bags of corn etc used to be practised.
    On May day the lads cut a May bush and the girls decorated it with ribbons, coloured papers or cloths, and egg-shells, and they danced around it. There is no tradition of crowning a May queen.
    Stone-throwing and hurling were also practised. Also high-jumps, long-jumps, and tug-of-war.
    Mrs Peter Mc Kenna