Scoil: Kilmurry

Cill Mhuire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Annraoi de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one graveyard in my district. The name of the graveyard is Ballycommon because it is situated in Ballycommon. The graveyard is still in use. It is square in shape. The church is in the centre of it. It is surrounded by trees. It is level everywhere except where the graves are. The oldest crosses are dated 1866, 1867, 1871 Margaret Connor died 1st April 1866. John Flynn died 4th April 1867, Maria Corcoran died February 5th 1867. Eliza died May 1871 R.I.P.
    There are three crosses of wood and six of iron. There is a place under the trees for unbaptised children.
    Sheila Boland
    Imeall Thoir, Co. Uíbh Fhailí