Scoil: Garr

An Gearradh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Cáit de Léis

Local Fairs
    The local fairs are Edenderry, Kinnegard, Daingean, Tullamore and Mullingar. They are held once a month. There was a fair held in Ballyboggan up tp five or six years ago. It died away because it was not attended and it was not convenient to a railway station. It was held on the fair green on the twenty fifth of September. People say now that after that date there would be worms in the blackberries.
    Fairs are mostly all held in the streets now. Mullingar is held in the green. There is a place in Edenderry called the "Market Square" and the fair is held there.There was another fair held in Rochfortbridge long ago.
    There is luck money given still. It is called "luck penny". It is calculated to be one shilling given for every ten pounds. They strike hands to make a bargain. The cattle are marked by cutting some hair off the flank or
        1. trádáil
    Edward Carroll