Scoil: Garr

An Gearradh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Cáit de Léis

Travelling Folk
    Travelling folk still call to our homes. They are mostly the same people that come every year. Some of them are very poor and live on whatever food people give them. They sell small things like pictures and combs and delphiniums and slides and so on. More of them are rich and they deal in horses and asses. They camp in a ditch in a caravan. They stay for one night at a time. They travel in families. They gather near when there is going to be a fair so that they won't have too far to go.
    The best known of them are:- jack Luby and the Moloneys, the Kielys and the Scallys and the Mc Donalds. Moloney deals in horses. Long ago there were travellers called Quirkes, Delaneys Gallaghers and Siv Ryan an old man who lived by himself. "Jack the point" was another.
    There was a family called Connors - a man, his wife. and his daughter. They used to call to Paddy
      1. daoine de réir aicme