Scoil: Garr

An Gearradh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Cáit de Léis

In the Penal Times
    Masses were said out in the open long ago. There was mass said under a bush in a field which now belongs to Denis Collins. There are places still where priests hid long ago. There is an underground tunnel from Monasterroris to Carbury. They went along under that. There was another tunnel from Ballyburley to Clonmin hill. In Philipstown, there is another in a place called Cherry Garden. The priests used to say mass in old monasteries that time. There are the walls of one old monastery in Ballyburley still
  2. In 1881 Mr. Elms was landlord over Garr. Gave reduction of 4/- in £ rent from 1881. HIs agent was Kilpatrick. Mr. Elms lived in London. He had no titles. Mr. Kilpatrick lived in
    1. am
    Patrick Nolan