Scoil: Edenderry (2)

Éadan Doire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
R. Mulholland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was hardly any shops, and they used to bring the goods around from house to house.
    Was money always given For Goods.
    Money was not always given for goods. One man would give some chickens for a sack of meal, and another would give some eggs for some sugar.
    Words.
    People would say I will give you some "boot" for something, and they would give luck money. In this district luck money is still given, and they used to get things on 'tick'.
    Some who could not read or write kept sticks for the customers, and whenever they got things on 'tick' they put nicks on the sticks, and then they new how much each customer owed.
    Markets.
    Markets were held in the Market Yards. The country people brought in butter, meal, cabbage, turnips, potatoes, and other things and exchanged with the towns people
        1. trádáil
    Master Corry Holt