Scoil: Edenderry (B.)

Éadan Doire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Mac an Fhrancaigh

rest on that square with his two feet. Another game I play is called marbles. One boy puts out a marble on the road and the other boys try to hit it and whatever boy hits it the boy that owned the marble has to give the other boy one.
    Then I play a game called skittles. There are five sticks standing up on their ends in a circle about the size of a motor tyre. There are numbers on the sticks and number 30 is in the middle and number's 20, 15, 10, 5 are around it. There is a circle around them and it is about 4 feet in diameter. Then it is suggested that whoever gets 100 fit=rst wins the game. Then the boys stand about ten yards away and they throw six pieces of sticks one by one at the ones on the ground. Whatever ones he knocks outside the circle are added up and whatever boy gets a hundred first wins the game.
    There is another game called turn-backs and it is very good. One boy turns his back and the rest o the boys gathered around. The one boy tips him on the back and he turns back round and he gets a chance to guess who tipped him. If he is right he tells the boy who tipped him to go to a certain place and count so many. hill he is away counting the other boys ?? then when he is finished counting he follows them and he tries to find the where they are
    Patrick Grey