Scoil: Bracknagh (2)

Breacánach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giobúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stuck in his roll of butter, laid by for the threshing. Bill returned and wore he would go mad the way the girls ha him annoyed. Bill is after picking up with the nicest girl from Kildoon and would have nothing to do with the Whipsters from around.
  2. One time a man was working with a priest and he was not getting good wages. This day he went to the priest and asked him for more money a he wanted to buy early potatoes to sow. The priest told that no matter what sort of potatoes he got if he sowed them early he would have them early.