Scoil: Ballyhogue

Baile Uí Cheog, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs. Margaret Cahill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wren's tail. They go to lanes and fields and woods and bogs. If they caught a wren they would bring it home. It is put in a cage for a week or a day and sometimes only one evening then they would let it go; they would feed it first before they would let it off.
    Sometimes the party would go home and more ties would go to other houses. They would dance and sing and play music. They bring the dogs with them because if they caught no wren they would go look for rabbits instead.
  2. The children would first get a tub and half fill it with water and put apples into it and then they would put their heads down to the apples and bring them up.
    They used to get face-ogs and old trousers on them and go around the houses and frighten the people and ask them for colcannon and then they would be asked to to sing and dance and jig and tell yarns and then would go to more houses.