Scoil: Courtnacuddy (uimhir rolla 5038)

Cúirt na Cuide, Co. Loch Garman
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story comes from Christopher Murphy Townamullogue, Enniscorthy, who was told it by his father, who got it from his father.
    There is a very old graveyard in the district called Rossdroit. In this graveyard a protestant church stands, and also the ruins of a catholic church (which was once the Parish Church of the district, as this Parish, Davidstown, went under the the name of the Parish of Rossdroit).
    It seems that in the days of the body-snatching some men raised the corpse of a young girl and were conveying it to Wexford before daylight + were driving so fast that the corpse dropped out of the cart. Murphy's grandfather happened on it on the road in the early hours of the morning and almost passed away with the fright.
    Christopher Murphy
    Mason (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)