Scoil: Courtnacuddy (uimhir rolla 5038)

Cúirt na Cuide, Co. Loch Garman
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a mountain in this county of Wexford called the Black Stairs. In the year of seventeen hundred there was born near this mountain called Cathair Ruadh.
    When he grew up he became a roving outlaw. He went around the Co Wexford plundering and robbing all he could get from the people.
    There was a miller at this time who lived at the foot of the mountain and he had a daughter who married Cathair. After the marriage he was put into prison.
    After some time he escaped from prison, and came back to live with his wife. A couple of years after his escape his wife died, and he began to steal again
    A short time before the rebellion he died in his cave in the mountain.
    And to the present day is is said that gold is to be found in this cave.