Scoil: Courtnacuddy (uimhir rolla 5038)

Cúirt na Cuide, Co. Loch Garman
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people long ago of this district Courtnacuddy Enniscorthy used to eat only three meals a day.
    The breakfast consisted of oaten-meal porridge and sometimes wheaten and oaten bread.
    The dinner consisted of potatoes and salt and a herring sometimes. The supper consisted of oaten porridge and a noggan of milk. A noggan is the same as a mug, but it is made of wood.
    They only used to get tea and meat on Christmas day. They generally used to use butter-milk with the porridge.
    Sometimes when bread and porridge were not available the people used to have to eat potatoes for the three meals. These people long ago were very strong considering they ate only three times a day.
    1. táirgí
    Bridie O' Leary