Scoil: Courtnacuddy (uimhir rolla 5038)

Cúirt na Cuide, Co. Loch Garman
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Aughnagapall is a ford on the river Boro, about a half a mile from Courtnacuddy National School, Enniscorthy. There is a bridge there at present.
    Mr. Philip Murphy R.I.P. of Courtnacuddy said that the place got its name from Cromwells watering his horses there.
    Áth Salach is another ford about a mile and a half from the above school. It is on a small river, a tributary of the Boro. One can see the old road now and trace its passage across the river. The place around is wooded and belonged to the estate of the late Lord Carew of Castleboro.
    About a stone's throw from the School is an old rath, circular in shape, surrounded by a stone fence, on which bushes grow. The local people said the field should never have been ploughed because whatever pair of horses started to work, some accident befell them.
    At the cross of Crohán there is a small village on a lane where are the inhabitants that live in the houses are all surnamed "Dunne."
    There are a few families not related.
    They are distinguished by their father's Christian names and by the places in which their houses are situated :
    "Micky Larry", Nellie Morgan's", the Knocky Dunnes, Red Paddy Dunne,
    Tobar Geal, which still retains its pure Irish name, is a beautifully clean well from which the local people draw water. It is now built in, with a special part from which animals may drink. It is believed that a weaver lived quite near this well, which is at the bottom of a stony lane.
    Townmalogue - Tuain na mBullóg.
    is the townsland upon which the school is built. Its Irish name is derived from a fact that all the fields are hillocky. All the Dunne family is supposed to have
    Nell Brennan
    Baile Dháith, Co. Loch Garman