Scoil: Courtnacuddy (uimhir rolla 5038)

Cúirt na Cuide, Co. Loch Garman
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of this district have a lot of old customs. They say that if you killed a swallow the cows would milk blood. The people say that no one should give milk away on the first of May they say that you would be giving a way your luck. They say also that Saint Martin was ground up in a Mill, and that the people used to kill a colk on that day and make the sign of the cross on the door stop and hang up the cock, and the first poor person who came got the cock. Another custom is that if you walk under a ladder you wouldnt grow any biger. If you broke a mirror you would have no luck for seven years. They say that two shouldnt wash in one basin they would have a row. Another custom is that you should not buy a brush in May that you would sweep the family away. If you found a horse shoe and throw it across a ditch would be lucky. A crow of a hen or a whistle of a woman is not lucky around the place. Another old custom is that when a poor person long-ago went to the door the people of the house would give him a plate of Indian meal.
    Patrick Crean
    Baile Aidín, Co. Loch Garman