Scoil: Courtnacuddy (uimhir rolla 5038)

Cúirt na Cuide, Co. Loch Garman

Ring O Rose is generally played by young children
    At first the children take hands and dance round in a circle singing
    'Ring O Roses for husha husha we all fall down. Then they drop in a scrambling heap on the floor.
    "The Ringer"
    This game belongs to the Blind Man's Buff family. The players of this game are all blindfolded except one, and he carries a small bell. He will move among the players ringing the bell. Everyone tries to catch him. But they usually grab another blind man instead. Then the players hear the ringer going merrily on in another part of the room. This is a good game for young children.
    Queen of Sheba
    This is not as much of a game as a practical joke. But it is good fun and you might try it on one who never played it or saw it played before.
    Two chairs are placed in the middle of a room but there must be the space of another chair left between them both. A sheet is then draped across the chairs covering the big gap. It must look as if there were three chairs in it. Then you bring in some person who was not in the room when you draped the sheet over the chairs. At first you start telling them a very funny story or just a serious conversation. Meantime you are leading the person gently to the draped sheet. Then you sit the person
    Annie Dunne
    An Cnoc Mór, Co. Loch Garman