Scoil: Courtnacuddy (uimhir rolla 5038)

Cúirt na Cuide, Co. Loch Garman
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townsland I live in is Ballyboro. It got that name because the river Boro flows through the district and it meets the Slaney.
    About eight farmers live in the district and about six labourers. There are fourtheen house in the townsland. Ballyboro is in the parish of Cloughbawn, and from my house to the Church it is about two miles.
    My house is the last house in Ballyboro. The river divides it from Forrestalstown. The farmers sow a lot of crops. Most of them sow beet. Many years there were more houses in the district, because all the ruins are to be seen still. Ballyboro is in the Barony of Bantry.
    Sixty five or seventy people live in the townsland. About a mile from Ballyboro there is an old grave-yard. It is in the district of Kilegney. The church is in ruin now and it is all covered with ivy. There is a stone wall around the grave-yard and iron gate going into it. The tomb-stone are old fashioned ones. The are flat ones lying on four stones.
    Ballyboro is not nearly as big as the townsland next to it.
    Bridie O'Leary Ballyboro, Clonroche, Enniscorthy.