Scoil: Courtnacuddy (uimhir rolla 5038)

Cúirt na Cuide, Co. Loch Garman
(ní thugtar ainm)

Old Cures
    The people of this district long ago had many queer cures for curing diseases and sprains. Mr John Quigley, Rathfylane, Caim, Enniscorthy told me a queer cure for the measles. If a child got the measles the curer would get some sheeps droppings.
    The juice of the droppings was mixed with a certain herb, and given to the child as a drink. This drink was supposed to cure the child. The cure was called "Safforn".
    He also told me a cure that the people of this district had for curing the chin cough. If a child got the chin cough he or she was put in and out three times under an asse's belly which was supposed to cure him or her.
    William Quigley, Rathfylane, Caim. Enniscorthy. Co. Wexford.
    Information received from Mr John Quigley, Rathfylane, Caim, Enniscorthy who heard it from his parents now deceased. John Quigley is about 50 years
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    William Quigley