Scoil: Templeudigan

Teampall Lúdagáin, Co. Loch Garman
Máire, Bean Mhic Ghearailt

Folklore
    Cahirs Den
    Their is a place between the White Mountain and Blackstairs known as Cahirs Den. People visit this place every year on the Sunday following the twenty fifth of July. This day is called the "Mountain Sunday". This Den is down underneath the surface of the the earth and there is said to be a flight of stairs leading down to it, which only certain people can see. Cahir was a highway robber who lived here long ago and who brought every person he could catch and killed and robbed them. On one occasion he caught a girl from Ballindoney and brought her to his den. Some people pursued him but it was all in vain. The girl was never heard of since. He died sometime shortly after this.
    Lizzie Kavanagh
    Martin Murphy