Scoil: Templeudigan

Teampall Lúdagáin, Co. Loch Garman
Máire, Bean Mhic Ghearailt

1. Long ago there was a man living in this Lane and his name was Crahan.
    The neighbours would go every night for a ramble. This night, however, they were playing a game : there was a man lying on the floor, and the rest were trying to rise him up, this game was called "Raising the Dead Cow." However the game was over about eleven o'clock and the boys said they would go home, so thay started for home. Out they went, but when they came to the middle of the Lane they saw seven men playing cards.
    They asked the men to take a hand, so they did. When they dealt the cards they found they had no one only
    James Furlong
    Baile Ghealbhaird, Co. Loch Garman