Scoil: Templeudigan

Teampall Lúdagáin, Co. Loch Garman
Máire, Bean Mhic Ghearailt

1. In the year 1879 and in the month of February there was a great storm.
    It lasted one day and one night.
    There were many houses damaged and there were many sheds blown down. There was one particular house, roofed with zinc, on a farm and there were three pigs in the house. About midnight the roof was blown away, it struck the pigs and they were killed.
    Many trees were blown away and blocked the roads. Two lives were lost while the people were travelling on the road in a horse and cart. The tree began to creak and the horse took fright and ran away. He turned the cart over, one of the men was killed instantly and the other lived for a short time.
    There are no accounts of the
    1. próisis agus feiniméin