Scoil: Templeudigan

Teampall Lúdagáin, Co. Loch Garman
Máire, Bean Mhic Ghearailt

The last person to speak Irish in the district is supposed to have been a man named Doran.

The last person to speak Irish in the district is supposed to have been a man named Doran, whose descendants still occupy the same house, and have also a knowledge of the language.
    ****************
    Near the same house is supposed to have been the site of an old school, and I have heard that the Great J.K.L (James Warren Doyle) once attended school there.

**************
    About one and a half miles from the school there is an old house called the Land League House. It was one of the houses built by the people towards the close of the last century to house evicted tenants. It is still well-preserved.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí