Scoil: Rathnure (C.) (uimhir rolla 12480)

Ráth an Iúir Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

as at Peter Whelan's.
    About a fortnight later when matters cooled, the bailiff and police came secretly to John O'Leary's house, and seized on all his stock, his farm implements, and entered the house, stamped out the fire, threw out the bed and bed clothes, and the furniture. They put out John and his mother then. They took refuge in a neighbour's house.
    John's farm was taken by the landlord and given to a Protestant, named Richard Binions. This land-grabber, was boycotted by all the people of the district. No one would speak to him, work for him, buy from him, sell to him, serve or help him. Still he stuck on to the farm as he had his own family to work and help him.
    Patrick Bolger
    Principal (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)