School: Ferns (C.) (roll number 13267)

Fearna, Co. Loch Garman
Stás, Bean Uí Mhuimhneacháin

1. Maureen Redmond's account.-
    We play many games both indoor and outdoor. The school-children have a various number of games at the run time.
    We play "witch" by pretending that we are going to pick nuts and that a witch follows and runs us home.
    We also play Philly Philly four corners, it is played with five players. There must be four corners and one player must stand in the centre. The players in the corners must try to change corners and the person in the centre must rush to one of the corners and if he or she gets to it one of the other players is left in the centre. This game may be played indoors or
    Maureen Redmond