Scoil: Ferns (C.) (uimhir rolla 13267)

Fearna, Co. Loch Garman
Stás, Bean Uí Mhuimhneacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Protestant church which is situated at the bottom of the town was once a cathedral and there are two large stone crosses in the wall opposite. When the Protestants claimed that church they wanted to take the crosses away. They took the crosses away twice but when they came back the next day the crosses were there again.
    They took them out a third time and broke them in bits, the bits flew and killed several men but when other people went there the next morning the crosses were back and they are they are there still to be seen because they cannot be taken away.
  2. Long ago when Protestants would be burying anyone in an old grave they would take out the bones of whoever had been buried there and put them in an old house down under the church