Scoil: Ferns (C.) (uimhir rolla 13267)

Fearna, Co. Loch Garman
Stás, Bean Uí Mhuimhneacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are the marks of the bullets which were fired in '98, on the old tomb stones in Ferns old graveyard
    The first shot fired in '98 was that at Mc. Culls' forge in Milltown. There was a priest hanged in '98 at Killoggy Castle nd another at Sykes' Hill.
    There are several '98 graves in the old graveyard at Ferns. There is one grave in which a father and two sons are buried, they were killed the same day. Father Murphy is buried in the old graveyard in Ferns supposed to be with his sister Mrs. Walsh of Effernogue.
    1. am
  2. The first shot fired in '98 was behind Mc. Culls old forge.
    It is said that when Father Murphy was being burned, his right hand leapt out of the fire three times, and the people belonging to his prosecuters have black blotches